Results

The Gray Cup + AGM – Newton Stewart Golf Club, 30th September, 2018

Thank you very much to Newton Stewart Golf Club for hosting and giving us courtesy of the course for our final competition of the year, The Gray Cup, which was followed by the AGM.

At the AGM, Captain Pat Magill retired and Vice Captain Fiona Hunter took office.  Our thanks go to Pat for her two years as Vice Captain and two years as Captain.  Jackie Wright is now Vice Captain.

Also retiring was Secretary/Treasurer Val Marshall, many thanks to Val for all her hard work and commitment over the past two years.  Ann Lofts is now Secretary/Treasurer.

 

The Gray Cup + AGM 2018

The Gray Cup + AGM 2018

Vanessa & Teressa  Winners of The Gray Cup 2018

Vanessa & Teressa
Winners of The Gray Cup 2018

Results:
Winners of the Gray Cup:  Vanessa and Teresa Ho  72.6
Runners Up: Christine Brown and Gill Day  74.6
3rd Jean Brydson and Kate Howie  75.2
4th Amanda Houston and Sudan King  75.8

Nearest the pin at the 12th:  Jean Brydson 10ft 7 inches

Magic 2s – There were no magic 2’s (fund carried forward to AmAm April-19

Galloway Ladies Tennent Cup  – Portpatrick & Dunskey Golf Club, 5th August, 2018

Thank you to Portpatrick & Dunskey Golf Club for courtesy of their wonderful course for our Tri-Am today.  The course was in fantastic condition and many thanks must go to Captain, Glenda Dewar and her committee, the green keepers and caterers.

Tennent Cup winners with an amazing Score of 83 points were Caroline Smith, Janice Kirkland and Maggie Nicol.

In second place with  79 points were Patricia Crook, Jackie Wright and Vanessa Ho.

Third were Gwen Robson, Jane Johnstone and Teresa Ho with 77 points (Bih)

Tennent Cup - Prizewinners 2018

Tennent Cup – Prizewinners 2018

Tennent Cup Day 2018

Tennent Cup Day 2018

Nearest the Pin on the 15th was Gwen Robson and there were two Magic 2’s – Joanne Cameron @ 10th and Glenda Dewar @ 11th.

Commonwealth Spoons Qualifier  15th July, 2018

16 pairs had a wonderful day at Castle Douglas GC in lovely conditions this afternoon. A huge thank you to the club for the courtesy of the course, which was in fantastic condition.

The runaway winners with a tremendous 62.5 (23.5) were Vanessa & Teresa Ho 

Vanessa + Teresa Ho Winners - Commonwealth Spoons Qualifier 2018

Vanessa + Teresa Ho
Winners – Commonwealth Spoons Qualifier 2018

2nd       Jackie Wright / Isabelle Forrest  68 (19)

3rd       Pat Magill / Val Marshall  69.5 (20.5)

4th       Sheila McMurtrie / Jane Johnstone  71 (11)

Nearest the pin on the 1st  Jean Brydson.    There was one magic 2  Pat & Val at the 7th

Prizewinners

Prizewinners

Pat presents Vanessa + Teresa with their winning vouchers

Pat presents Vanessa + Teresa with their winning vouchers

Championship, Rennie Salver & Junior Cup – 27th May, 2018  

Thank you very much to Kirkcudbright GC for hosting our Championship this year.  The fantastic weather continued and the day was hot and sunny, producing some excellent scores.  Two of our juniors, Vanessa and Teresa Ho obviously benefitting from their recent coaching sessions, with Teresa winning both the Rennie Salver and Junior Cup and Vanessa winning Division 1.   They also reduced their handicaps in the process.

Champion Katie and Junior Champion and Rennie Salver Winner Teresa

Champion Katie and Junior Champion and Rennie Salver Winner Teresa

Champion: Katie Wright  80+75    155      Runner Up: Maria Cowan  79+81   160 

Junior Cup: Teresa Ho 68 (36)                      Rennie Salver Winner: Teresa Ho 68 (36)

Division 1: 1st Vanessa Ho 71 (20), 2nd  Maria Cowan 74 (5), 3rd Liz Dodds 75 (18)

Division 2:  1st Teresa Ho 68 (36),  2nd Jackie Wright  79  (25), 3rd Isobel Watson 81 (27)

2018 Winners - Jackie, Liz, Maria, Vanesa, Pat, Teresa, Katie and Isobel

2018 Winners – Jackie, Liz, Maria, Vanesa, Pat, Teresa, Katie and Isobel

There were no Magic 2’s today, therefore the fund will carry forward to the next competition.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Am Am Team Event – 22nd April, 2018 – Full Results click here

Thank you to Southerness GC for hosting our 2018 opening Am Am team event, which saw 13 teams participating in cool windy conditions.  A special thank you to Alistair, Margaret and their team for looking after us throughout the day and providing such a lovely meal!

Many congratulations to our winners today, our Captain Pat and her team of Tricia, Mary and Teresa with a wonderful score of 87 points!

Am Am Winners 2018

Am Am Winners 2018

Nearest the Pin  @ 4th was Gill Deay and there were 3 Magic 2’s – Addi, Cilla and Christine.  Very well done to all the winners today!

Am Am Prizewinners 2018

Am Am Prizewinners 2018

Gray Cup – Greensomes  30th September, 2017 

The final competition of the year, The Gray Cup, was held at Stranraer Golf Course, followed by the AGM. Thanks to Stranraer Golf Course for allowing us courtesy of the course which played well despite the recent rainfall.
At the AGM President Jean Brydson retired.  Our thanks go to Jean for her tireless support of Galloway Ladies and Jean was presented with a gift to mark the occasion.  Jean may have retired as president but will continue to help and support the club.  The role of President will now be filled by Linda Scott.  Fiona Hunter was appointed as Vice-Captain and will take over as Captain at the end of next season.

Results:
Winners and retaining the Gray Cup:  Gill Deay and Christine Brown ( Stranraer)
Runners Up: Katie Wright and Jackie Hart ( Stranraer)
3rd Gwen Robson and Caroline Smith (Wigtownshire County)
4th Debbie Gunby and Cilla Strain (Wigtown and Bladnoch)

Nearest the pin at the 12th:  Mary Robertson, Southerness 4ft 8 inches

Magic 2s
Jean Brydson and Ann Carson (Southerness)
Gwen Robson and Caroline Smith ( Wigtownshire County)
Katie Wright and Jackie Hart (Stranraer)

Gray Cup winners Gill Deay & Christine Brown with retiring President Jean Brydson

Gray Cup winners Gill Deay & Christine Brown with retiring President Jean Brydson

Gray Cup Winners 2017

Gray Cup Winners 2017

Galloway Ladies Tennent Cup Re-Run – Kirkcudbright Golf Club, 27th August, 2017

Thank you to Kirkcudbright Golf Club for use of the course for our Tri-Am today, which was in excellent condition.  Many thanks also to the committee, the green keepers and the caterers.

Tennent Cup winners with a Nett Stableford Score of 74 were Lynn Allan, Heather Inman and Mary Robertson (not in the photograph)
In second place with a Nett Stableford Score of 72 were Pat Magill, Chris McIntosh and Val Marshall.
Nearest the pin on the 16th was Helena Fox and magic twos were achieved by Helena Fox and Gwen Robson.

Tennent Cup Winners 2017

Tennent Cup Winners 2017

Final Galloway Ladies fixture for this year will take place on Saturday 30th September at Stranraer Golf Club. which is a pairs competition, The Gray Cup, please enter in pairs at your home clubs.

Tennent Cup – 6th August, 2017 Kirkcudbright GC

Unfortunately, rain stopped play on the day and many thanks to Kirkcudbright GC for allowing us to reschedule the competition to Sunday 28th August, 2017.

Commonwealth Spoons 9th July, 2017

19 pairs had a fantastic day at Wigtown & Bladnoch GC in lovely conditions this afternoon. A huge thank you to the club for the courtesy of the course, which is very much appreciated.

The runaway winners with a tremendous 66.5 (27.5) were Nita Best & Vanessa Ho (Newton)

2nd.  Debbie Gunby / Christine Cannon (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 70 (15)

3rd.   Helena Fox / Anne Blows (Newton) 71 (25)

4th.   Isobel Watson / Susan King (Kirkcudbright) 72.5 (24.5) BIH

Nearest the pin on the 14th Susan King (17 Ft)

Commonwealth Spoons Winners 2017

Commonwealth Spoons Winners 2017

There were no magic 2’s so the fund will be carried forward to the next competition

Championship, Rennie Salver & Junior Cup – 21st May, 2017

A huge thank you to Wigtownshire County GC for hosting our Championship.  The morning saw very tough conditions, wet and windy, with the afternoon improving with no rain, but just the wind?!  Still, very good scoring by some – the CSS was 73.

Champion 2017

Tracy Milligan, Champion 2017

Winners, Championship Day 2017

Winners, Championship Day 2017

Champion: Tracy Milligan 160 Runner Up: Gwen Robson 163 (Bih)

Junior Cup: Vanessa Ho 71 (28)

Rennie Salver Winner: Sally Moore 66 (21)

Division 1: 1st Christine Brown 69 (13), 2nd  Isabelle Forrest 73 (12), 3rd Tracy Milligan 76 (4)

Division 2:  2nd Vanessa Ho 71 (28),  3rd Val Marshall 74 (32)

There were two Magic 2’s   Caroline Smith @ 5th and Gwen Robson @ 13th

Nearest the Pin @ 17th – No-one managed to reach the green in the windy conditions!

Congratulations to all the winners!

Team Am – Southerness GC Sunday 23rd April, 2017 – Full Results click here

Thank you to Southerness GC for hosting our 2017 opening Team-Am event, which once again saw 12 teams participating in cold, dry but testing conditions.  A special thank you to Alistair, Margaret and Anne for looking after us throughout the day and providing such a lovely meal.

Many congratulations to Gwen, Janett, Susan and Maggie winning the Team event with the runaway score of 78 points!  Second year running for Gwen and Maggie!  Gwen was also Runner Up Team Leader Strokeplay winner with 77 (6).  Winning Team Leader with an excellent 76 (4) was Sheila McMurtrie, a wonderful score in the conditions.  Nearest the Pin for the Am @ 4th was Joyce Maitland (10ft 9″) and Longest Drive for the Team Leader @ 18th was Gwen Robson (further than most of us could see). There were 4 Magic 2’s – Gwen (a Very successful day!), Joyce, Sue Tipton and Janice.  Very well done to all the winners!

Gwen, Pat, Susan, Janett, Maggie & Sheila

Gwen, Pat, Susan, Janett, Maggie & Sheila

All Winners

All Winners

Team 1 (Winners)

Team 1 (Winners)

Team 2

Team 2

Team 3 (4th)

Team 3 (4th)

Team 4

Team 4

Team 5 (3rd)

Team 5 (3rd)

Team 6

Team 6

Team 7

Team 7

Team 8

Team 8

Team 9

Team 9

Team 10 (Runners Up)

Team 10 (Runners Up)

Team 11

Team 11

Team 12

Team 12

Gray Cup – Greensomes – 2nd October, 2016

18 pairs had a fantastic day at Portpatrick and Dunskey in our closing competition, enjoying wonderful sunny conditions.  The course was in tremendous condition and a huge thank you to the club and Chris Robinson for courtesy of the course.

Winners today with a super score of 73.2 (13.8) were Gill Deay & Chrstine Brown, Runners up:  Anne Wilson & Elaine Gerrard 74.6 (16.4) and third:  Katie Wright & Gwen Robson  75 (2)

Elaine, Anne, Gill, Christine, Beryl, Sally, Gwen & Katie

Elaine, Anne, Gill, Christine, Beryl, Sally, Gwen & Katie

Nearest the Pin at the 4th was Glenda Dewar.

There were no magic 2’s today, but instead a HOLE IN ONE at the 11th!! Congratulations to Beryl Niven.

Beryl Niven - Hole In One @ 11th

Beryl Niven – Hole In One @ 11th

Beryl's Hole In One! 2/10/16

Beryl’s Hole In One! 2/10/16

Tennent Cup – Tri-Am – 7th August, 2016

9 teams took part in the new format for the Tennent Cup, a Tri-Am Stableford, with 2 scores to count at each hole.  Thank you very much to Stranraer GC for courtesy of the course, it was in absolutely fabulous condition.  A warm windy afternoon, but fortunately not the very high winds that had been forecast and we all got in before the rain came!

Our winners today were team 1 with a fantastic  78 points – Jean Brydson, Trish Crook & Mary Robertson

Runners Up with 76 points – Team 8  Christine Brown, Gill Deay & Val Marshall

Third with 75 points (bih) – Team 4  Linda Scott, Zena Livingstone & Jackie Wright

Nearest the Pin @ 12th was Jenny Edmunds.

There were no magic 2’s, so the fund carries forward to our final competition of 2016 at Portpatrick & Dunskey, the Gray Cup Greensomes on 2nd October.

Val Marshall, Gill Deay, Christine Brown, Mary Robertson, Jean Brydson, Trish Crook, Zena Livingstone

Val Marshall, Gill Deay, Christine Brown, Mary Robertson, Jean Brydson, Trish Crook, Zena Livingstone

Championship, Junior Cup & Rennie Salver – 10th July, 2016

33 ladies took part at Kirkcudbright GC today and we were extremely lucky with the weather staying dry and warm after a wet start.  Thank you very much to Kirkcudbright GC for the courtesy of the course,  a fantastic venue to host our Championship this year.  Also many thanks to the Kirkcudbright ladies for a lovely welcome and Ladies Captain, Mary Robertson for presenting the prizes.

Katie Wright, Vanessa Ho & Debbie Gunby

Katie Wright, Vanessa Ho & Debbie Gunby

Champion:   Katie Wright   158     Runner Up:    Maria Cowan  170

Junior Cup:  Vanessa Ho  73  (36)

Rennie Salver Winner:  Debbie Gunby  72  (14)

Division 1:  2nd Christine Brown  74  (13),  3rd  Sally Moore  77 (20) Bih

Division 2:  1st  Vanessa Ho,  2nd  Mary Robertson  75  (28),  3rd  Gillian Rowlinson  80 (21)

There was one Magic 2!  Gill Deay @ 13th

Nearest the Pin @  9th  Caroline Smith   Nearest the Pin @  16th  Isobel Watson

Championship 2016

The CSS was 74                  Congratulation to all the winners

Commonwealth Spoons Qualifier 5th June, 2016

18 pairs had a fantastic day at Dalbeattie GC in blisteringly hot conditions this afternoon.  A huge thank you to the club for the courtesy of the course, which was in perfect condition.

Commonwealth Spoons Qualifier 2016

Commonwealth Spoons Winners 2016.  L-R Sheila, Jane, Isobel, Karen, Caroline, Jean, Katie and Maria.

Commonwealth Spoons Winners 2016. L-R Sheila, Jane, Isobel, Karen, Caroline, Jean, Katie and Maria.

The winners with an excellent score of 67 (11) were Sheila McMurtrie & Jane Johnstone, who go on to the Final at Eyemouth GC on Wednesday 7th September.  Runners up were Katie Wright & Maria Cowan 68½ (3½) and Third were Isobel Watson & Karen Shamash 70 (23).

Nearest the Pin at 8th was Caroline Smith and at the 17th was Katie Wright

There was one magic 2, Katie and Maria  at the 17th.

 

Team-Am, 17th April, 2016 Southerness GC - Full Results – Click Here

Thank you to Southerness GC for hosting our 2016 opening Team-Am event, which saw 12 teams participating in cold, testing conditions.

Many congratulations to Gwen, Cilla, Sally and Maggie winning with the runaway score of 79 points!  No surprise that Gwen was our Team Leader Strokeplay winner with an excellent 74 (6) and the runner up was Penny Thorp with 78 (11).  Nearest the Pin for the Am @ 4th was Angie Collins and longest drive for the Team Leader @ 18th was Katie Wright.  There was one Magic 2!! Jane Johnstone @ 10th.

Team-Am Prize Winners 2016

Team-Am Prize Winners 2016

Team Photos (click on photo to enlarge)

T1 Team Runners Up - Sue, Katie, Joyce and Janett Katie was also Leader Longest Drive @ 18th (Very long!)

T1 Team Runners Up – Sue, Katie, Joyce and Janett
Katie was also Leader Longest Drive @ 18th (Very long!)

T2 Maria, Grace, Val and Lynn

T2 Maria, Grace, Val and Lynn

T3 4th Place Team - Judy, Gillian, Christine and Kate

T3 4th Place Team – Judy, Gillian, Christine and Kate

T4 Caroline, Jean and Ann

T4 Caroline, Jean and Ann

T5 The winning team!  Cilla, Gwen, Maggie and Sally Gwen also won the "Team Leader" strokeplay prize

T5 The winning team! Cilla, Gwen, Maggie and Sally
Gwen also won the “Team Leader” strokeplay prize

T6 Margaret, Linda, Isobel and Helena

T6 Margaret, Linda, Isobel and Helena

T7 Jackie, Anne, Jean and Pat T7 Jackie, Anne, Jean and Pat[/capt